Privacy Policy

The protection of your privacy is important to Tesenso GmbH (also we or us). We process your personal data (personal data) in accordance with the requirements of the Swiss Data Protection Act (DSG). In addition, we also comply with the requirements of the European Data Protection Regulation (DSGVO), without, however, being legally obliged to do so.
In the following, we would like to inform you about how we process your personal data when you visit our company's website (the Website).
The privacy policy therefore applies in each case to the extent of the data processing carried out on the website.
Please read our privacy policy carefully. If you have any questions or comments about this Privacy Policy, you can send them at any time to the email address given in section 1.

1. name and contact details of the person responsible for the processing
The following company is responsible for processing your personal data in accordance with this privacy policy:

Tesenso GmbH
In the Vordersteig 2
CH-8200 Schaffhausen
Email: info@tesenso.ch
Phone: +41 52 508 56 08

2. processed personal data and processing purposes

a) General

When you access the website, the browser used on your end device automatically sends information to the website server. This information is temporarily stored in a so-called log file. The following information is collected by us without your intervention and automatically deleted at the end of the month:

  • IP address of the requesting end device;

  • Date and time of the server request;

  • Name and URL of the retrieved file;

  • Website from which the access is made (so-called referrer URL);

  • Browser type and browser version (including language settings);

  • operating system used;

  • Name of your access provider;

  • amount of data transferred.

The above data will be processed by us for the following purposes

  • Ensuring a smooth connection of the website,

  • Ensuring the best possible use of the website,

  • evaluation of system security and stability as well as

  • for other administrative purposes, which are necessary for the optimal provision of the website.

In addition, cookies and analysis services are used when visiting the website. You will find more detailed explanations of this below under section 3 and section 4 of this data protection declaration.

b) Newsletter

If you have expressly consented, we may use your e-mail address to send you or have sent to you the requested newsletter on a regular basis. For the receipt of the newsletter, the specification of an e-mail address is sufficient.

You can unsubscribe at any time. You are welcome to send your unsubscribe request by e-mail to info@tesenso.ch. If you unsubscribe from this service, we will no longer process your information for this purpose.

 

c) Contacting
You have the possibility to contact us via a contact form available on the website. In doing so, it is necessary to provide a valid e-mail address, first and last name, postal code and telephone number, so that we know from whom the request originates and we can answer it. Further information can be provided voluntarily.

d) Blog

You have the option to communicate with us and other users of the website via a blog. In doing so, we may store information about your blog behavior, such as when and how often you blog, whether you read and/or comment on other users' blog posts, and whether your own posts are read and commented on accordingly.


e) Other purposes
We reserve the right to process your personal data for further purposes (e.g. market and opinion research, media monitoring, further advertising purposes). However, we will inform you of this at the appropriate point and, if necessary, obtain your consent.

f) Cookies

We use cookies on the website. These are small files that your browser automatically creates and that are stored on your end device (laptop, tablet, smartphone or similar) when you visit the website.

In the cookie, information is stored that arises in each case in connection with the specific end device used. This does not mean, however, that we thereby gain direct knowledge of your identity.

The use of cookies serves on the one hand to make the use of our offer more pleasant for you. We use so-called session cookies to track your visit to the website. These are automatically deleted after you leave the website.

On the other hand, we use cookies to statistically record and evaluate the use of the website for the purpose of optimizing our offer to you and to provide you with offers that best match your personal interests.

Most browsers accept cookies automatically. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website.

3. Targeting und Tracking Tools

By using such tools, we want to ensure a demand-oriented design and the continuous optimization of the website. On the other hand, we use the tracking measures to statistically record and evaluate the use of the website and for the purpose of optimizing our offer to you.

a) Google

We use various services of Google Inc, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA (Google). We are not responsible for the data processing by Google itself and we have no influence on how Google processes your personal data.

However, your IP address is anonymized before it is transmitted to Google in the USA, so that it is not possible to assign it to you personally (IP masking). In addition, your IP address will never be merged with other Google data. Google is certified under the US-CH and the US-EU Privacy Shield Agreement, which ensures a level of data protection that is adequate for Swiss and European data protection requirements, respectively.

Further information on data processing by Google can be found here: policies.google.com; policies.google.com/privacy.

I) Google Analytics

For the purpose of demand-oriented design and continuous optimization of the website, we use Google Analytics. The information is used to evaluate the use of the website, to compile reports on website activity, to provide other services related to website and internet use, and for market research purposes. In this context, pseudonymized usage profiles are created and cookies (see under section 3) are used. The information generated by the cookie about your use of this website such as

 

  • Browser type/version,

  • operating system used,

  • Referrer URL (the previously visited page),

  • Host name of the accessing end device (IP address),

  • Time of the server request

will be transferred to a Google server in the USA and stored there. This information may also be transferred to third parties if this is required by law or if third parties process this data on behalf of Google.

You can prevent the collection of data generated by the cookie and related to your use of the website (including your IP address) and the processing of this data by Google by downloading and installing a browser add-on. You can find more information at the following link: tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en.

II) Google Maps

On the website, we may use Google plug-ins from Google Maps. This allows us to show you interactive maps directly on the website and enables you to comfortably use the map function. If you are logged in to Google, your data will be directly assigned to your account. If you do not want the assignment with your profile at Google, you must log out before activating the button.

Google stores your data as usage profiles and uses them for the purposes of advertising, market research and/or demand-oriented design of the website. By using Google Maps on the website, information about the use of this website (incl. IP address) is transmitted to a Google server in the USA and also stored on this server. You can prevent Google Maps from running by disabling Javascript in your browser. Under these circumstances, you will not be able to use the functionalities of Google Maps, such as the map display.

You can find more detailed information at: https://www.google.com/intl/de_ch/streetview/policy/.

III) Google Web Fonts

For the uniform display of fonts, so-called web fonts are used, which are provided by Google. When you call up the website, your browser loads the required web fonts into your browser cache in order to display texts and fonts correctly. For this purpose, the browser you use must connect to Google's servers. This gives Google knowledge that the website has been accessed via your IP address. If your browser does not support web fonts, a standard font will be used by your computer.

You can find more detailed information about Google Web Fonts at: developers.google.com/fonts/faq.


IV) jQuery JavaScript Libraries/Libraries
jQuery is a free JavaScript library that provides functions for DOM navigation and manipulation. The use of the jQuery libraries allows us to provide you with a better presentation of our online offers. When you access the website, your browser loads the external JavaScript file from the ajax.googleapis.com server. The jQuery base library consists of a JavaScript file that contains all the basic DOM, event, effect and Ajax functions. This allows the website owner to provide certain features for better user experience.

For this purpose, the browser you use must connect to Google's servers. Through this, Google obtains knowledge that the website has been accessed via your IP address.

For more information about the embedded jQuery library, see Adobe's privacy policy, which you can access here: developers.google.com/speed/libraries/.

b) Facebook

Remarketing tags of the social network Facebook, 1601 South California Avenue, Palo Alto, CA 94304, USA (Facebook) are integrated on the website. We are not responsible for the data processing by Facebook itself and we generally have no influence on how Facebook processes your personal data. Facebook is certified under the US-CH and US-EU Privacy Shield agreements, ensuring a level of data protection appropriate to Swiss and European data protection requirements.

You can find more information about data protection at Facebook here: https://www.facebook.com/privacy/explanation.

When you visit the website, a direct connection is established between your browser and the Facebook server via the remarketing tags. Facebook thereby receives the information that you have visited the website. This allows Facebook to associate your visit with your user account. We can use the information thus obtained for the display of Facebook Ads.

 

c) Social-Media-Plug-Ins

Plugins and other tools (e.g.: Facebook Pixel) are used on the website to recommend and share our articles on social networks (e.g. YouTube, LinkedIn, Facebook, Vimeo).

When social media plugins are used, users' personal data is forwarded to the social network providers. However, data to the mentioned providers will only be transmitted if you are logged in with your profile on the corresponding platform. We have no influence on the processing by the respective operators of the social networks. In this regard, please refer to the respective privacy statements of the corresponding providers.

We only process your personal data if we have a specific reason to do so. We generally base the processing of your personal data on the following:

  • Your consent;

  • Our legitimate and overriding interest in the relevant processing;

  • Compliance with legal requirements;

  • If applicable, the implementation of (pre-)contractual measures (e.g. if you send us your application via website).

 

5. legal basis
We exchange your personal data within A + W in order to provide our services in connection with the provision of the website for the purposes according to this privacy policy in the best possible way.

We may share your personal data with service providers whose services we use (e.g. application operators (web server operation, hosting service providers). We ensure through the selection of service providers and through appropriate contractual agreements that data protection is also ensured by such service providers throughout the processing of your personal data.

The named recipients may also be located in countries that do not protect your personal data to the same extent as Switzerland or the EU/EEA countries (so-called third countries). If we process your personal data outside of Switzerland, in particular in third countries, we will take the necessary measures to ensure adequate protection of your personal data in this regard (e.g. through appropriate contracts). If you wish to receive a copy of the transfer agreements concerning you, please contact us at the contact details listed in section 1.

Furthermore, we will only disclose your personal data within the Tesenso GmbH Group and/or to third parties if you have given us your consent to do so and/or insofar as this is necessary to comply with legal regulations or to safeguard or defend legal claims.

 

6. how long do we store your personal data?
We store your personal data in personal form as long as it is required for the purposes according to this privacy policy. We will also store your personal data for as long as is necessary to comply with legal requirements, if you have expressly consented to longer storage and/or if we have a legitimate interest in storing it, e.g. for documentation and preservation of evidence purposes and for the protection and defense of legal claims.


7. do we make automated individual decisions?
As a rule, we do not carry out automated individual case decisions. We will inform you separately should we use automated individual case decisions in individual cases. An "automated individual case decision" is a decision that is automated, i.e. without relevant human influence, and that has negative legal effects on you or other similarly negative effects.

 

8. your rights
You have the right to:

  • To request information about your personal data processed by us;

  • to request the deletion of your personal data stored by us;

  • to request the correction of incorrect personal data stored by us and the restriction of the processing of your personal data;

  • revoke your consent once you have given it to us. This means that we may no longer process the data based on this consent in the future (data processing that has already taken place remains unaffected);

  • to contact the competent data protection authority (in Switzerland the Federal Data Protection and Information Commissioner, FDPIC) if you believe that your personal data is being processed by us unlawfully or against your will;

  • to object to data processing by us at any time.

To exercise your rights, please contact: info@tesenso.ch

 

9. data security
We take appropriate technical and organizational security measures to protect your data against accidental or intentional manipulation, loss, destruction or against unauthorized access by third parties (e.g. access restrictions, encryption techniques, etc.).

 

10. modification of this privacy policy
Due to the further development of the website or due to changed legal or official requirements, it may become necessary to change this privacy policy and adapt it accordingly.

The privacy policy that applies to the processing of your personal data is the one in effect at the time you access or visit the website. You can find the current version at https://www.tesenso.com/privacy